Loading

Privacy policy

Kärcher Australia

PRIVACY POLICY


This policy details how Kärcher Pty Ltd (Kärcher) manages personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Your privacy is importance to us

At Kärcher, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. When we handle your personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles,(“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which detail how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collecting Personal Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you complete an online registration or database purchase. Kärcher also collects personal information from contact lists for marketing purposes and through our call centre.
We aim only to collect personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, for a related secondary purpose, any other purpose you have consented to, and any purpose permitted under the law.
The type of personal information collected will depend on the nature of your dealings with Kärcher (e.g. the type of goods or services you have asked us to provide) and may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and your employment details.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

Kärcher will primarily use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us. For instance, we may use and disclose your personal information:

• to complete the services we provide or in order to supply you or your organisation with goods ordered;
• to perform our administration and other operations including accounting, risk management, record keeping and archiving;
• to better understand our customers’ interests and requirements;
• to assess the suitability of a candidate for an employment position within our business and complete our recruitment and screening processes;
• for complaints handling purposes;
• to improve our products and services;
• online customer reviews
• for product and recall purposes; and
• to contact customers for market research purposes.

We may also use your personal information (including your business name and address) for related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us on 1800 675 714 or sales-enquiries@karcher.com.au.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as contractors and service providers engaged by Kärcher, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to third parties engaged by Kärcher to provide functions on our behalf, such as mail-outs, marketing research, advertising and the conduct of trade promotions and other competitions.
We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We may disclose your personal information to a person or organisation outside of Australia. Kärcher takes reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with the APPs.

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

• It is necessary to complete your transaction; or
• You have provided your consent; or
• We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or
• Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure, accurate and up to date. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have taken all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Kärcher has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises has several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, when sending e-mails, please provide information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.

Kärcher uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Kärcher will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary to amend this policy. Kärcher reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time. We will notify you in relation to any change to the policy by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Access & Correction

You can request access to your personal information held by us or request corrections to your personal information held by us by sending an email to sales-enquiries@karcher.com.au.

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to your personal information held by Kärcher. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance by sending an email to privacy@karcher.com.au.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Kärcher Pty Ltd
40 Koornang Road
Scoresby VIC 3179

Tel: 03 9765 2300
Fax: 03 9765 2399